Resolution not working correctly

Assistance with hardware or other computer issues
davidh304
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:54 pm

Resolution not working correctly

Fri Sep 26, 2014 12:29 am

I'm fine when I'm in game.

At the character select most of the UI is of the screen. I have dual monitors (main running at 2560x1440 and second at 1920x1080). I use mouse push and cursor lock to keep my mouse within the Shadowbane window.

When I log in it zooms to an empty field (the character creation screen). But no options or text is available. I managed to create a character and can log into game just fine with him.

I can't see the UI to create a second character or even delete the first one.

I've tried putting my main monitors resolution to 1080p or even 1600x1200(?) but without success. Anyone experienced this problem?

Thanks.

edit: Ive gone into COnfig --- ArcanePref and changed it with no change or improvement
Image
Iggy
Smite Brothers
davidh304
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:54 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:54 am

Image
Image
Iggy
Smite Brothers
aeroch
SBE Team
SBE Team
Contact:
Posts: 3049
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 5:04 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Fri Sep 26, 2014 6:33 pm

davidh304
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:54 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Sat Sep 27, 2014 4:47 pm

Thank you for the response.

I can see the bottom-most character (I only have two at the moment). I can double click him or hit enter and get in game. I am unable to create a new character, or select which character I would like to play.

There is no message that pops up so that I can attempt to use the steps in the linked thread.

I am using a custom resolution which matches my monitor's native resolution of 2560x1440. I have tried changing my monitor to 1920x1080 and even smaller resolutions without success.

I can play in windowed mode but mouse push doesn't work and basically makes the game unplayable. I logged in last night and after about 10 attempts everything just worked. I'm not sure why. I played for several hours with no problems.

In windowed mode the login screen still cuts out most of the options. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.


edit:

When I press enter to do this:

Press Enter
Close the message
Press the Up arrow, then Enter
Fixed

_________________


My character logs into the game. Uparrow/downarrow and numpad up and down don't do anything. So still no fix.
Image
Iggy
Smite Brothers
davidh304
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:54 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Sun Sep 28, 2014 10:26 am

Have tried:

Unplugging second monitor
Running as admin
Running in XP Compatibility Mode
Changing between Window /Fullscreen mode on all of the above
Using lowest / highest resolution
Matching resolution
Changing Monitor's default resolution
Changing ArcanePref Resolution and Validation
Using SBConfig
Disabled Windows Aero

When I get into the client everything works fine. The login looks good too. I just have a feeling that when the camera zooms in after the login to your character that it is zooming in too far (if that makes sense).
Image
Iggy
Smite Brothers
Oldtimer
Snobo Seer
Snobo Seer
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 6:39 pm

post deleted

Sun Sep 28, 2014 2:39 pm

post deleted.
Last edited by Oldtimer on Tue Sep 30, 2014 6:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
davidh304
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:54 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Mon Sep 29, 2014 5:04 pm

After experimenting it doesn't seem that the resolution is off.

After I type in the login info the screen zooms into my character. Using the three tan arrows I can rotate the character model left, right, and zoom in and out on it.

The character names normal drop down from the top of the screen. THAT is what's not happening.

I've managed to reproduce a semi-viable way of getting those buttons to appear.

If I set:

-Both monitors to native resolution (2560x1440 and 1920x1080, respectively)
-Login to Shadowbane in Windowed mode (resolution set to 1600x1200)

-and I have FRAPs recording in movie mode I get the buttons to pop out as normal.



If FRAPs is not actively recording I don't get the buttons. Once I do have the buttons I selected credits (just to see what happens). The login screen pans. After this (when I try to exit the credits and return to the login screen) the buttons do not appear.


Below are videos of the problem:



http://youtu.be/4D8tq1V0hRU

This video shows it works only when FRAPs is recording a movie.



http://youtu.be/pLpHMQyEfHQ

This video shows what it looks like after I enter my login info.
Image
Iggy
Smite Brothers
Swing
Ice Drake
Ice Drake
Location: Cyberia
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 2:42 am

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Sat Oct 11, 2014 2:52 pm

I had an issue like that on an older laptop. There is an option, I'll have to look for its location, to "snap" the window to the screen. I'm pretty sure it's only available in fullscreen mode. I would run two clients, and when I closed one client, the other screen would get smaller with no other option than to restart the client.

Have you tried anything like that yet?
Image

~Swing ThatAxe
http://1drv.ms/1RjLHPM
davidh304
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 12:54 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:00 am

Do you mean the "snap to" in the Shadowbane Client or Windows itself?

I've seen the snap to option somewhere in the SB client I will try that. I've been recording Fraps video of my login which has worked. The only downside if the files get very big very quickly.

Thanks for the help!
Image
Iggy
Smite Brothers
Firebat
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 3:50 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:50 pm

same problem here. cant fix it, would love to know WHY!!!!
Swing
Ice Drake
Ice Drake
Location: Cyberia
Posts: 2039
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 2:42 am

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Sat Nov 15, 2014 11:24 am

In-game, ESC > Settings > Preferences > main screen, there is an option for full screen also. If you run Windows 7 or 8, you can use Aero for the windows by using the Windows key + Tab. Hold down the Windows key while tapping on Tab. It may be a good workaround.
Image

~Swing ThatAxe
http://1drv.ms/1RjLHPM
Shijima
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:22 pm

I'm running Windows 7 on a 13" Retina MacBook Pro. No matter what I set the resolution to, in full screen mode I can only see the upper left of the screen. Help? Native resolution is 2560x1600.

I also can play in Windowed mode, but having no keypad it's really awkward trying to turn the camera.
Scribble
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Tue May 19, 2015 3:38 pm

I run into the exact same problem...have tried everything. With Fraps running it seems to work. Anyone know of a fix for this yet?



Image
Coolwatersx
Chilled Zombie
Chilled Zombie
Posts: 1738
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 2:03 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Tue May 19, 2015 7:07 pm

I've had this a lot.

Always just say screw it and use a smaller window.
Image
Scribble
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Thu May 21, 2015 4:53 am

Coolwatersx wrote:I've had this a lot.

Always just say screw it and use a smaller window.
Can you elaborate on this?

I've tried windowed mode, full screen, different resolutions outside of my native, and all seem to have the same problem. I have used the SBConfig program and tried manually editing the preferences file to try and address the issue to no avail.

As the previous poster mentioned running Fraps allows the screen to operate normally, however as soon as you stop recording the problem resurfaces.
Aildon
Snobo
Snobo
Location: Moscow
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:20 am

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:13 am

Same Skah! on asus notebook with GF 740GTm 1920x1080 and win 8.1

only small windowed mode helps
Nemsdaffy
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 5:27 pm

Re: Resolution not working correctly

Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:35 pm

Same problem on both my laptop and son's new computer. 4 of us here wanting to play...help =/

Return to “Technical Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests