Report Bugs/Issues Here

Candi
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 12150
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 6:21 am

Report Bugs/Issues Here

Mon Sep 25, 2017 4:51 pm

Hello previewers! If you notice a bug, please help us out by reporting it here! Copy/past the code below into a new post and fill in the form.

Code: Select all

[list][*]Server Revision:
[*]World Location Coordinates, Macrozone, Microzone:  
[*]Character Information (race, class, level):
[*]Bug Summary:  
[*]Steps to Reproduce:
[*]Additional Information:
[/list]

To find the "server revision", simply type "./sver" ito the chat bar (without quotes) and press Enter. For a list of other testing commands, click here.
mooshsb2
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:26 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:33 am

I can't get verification of the mac address, tried everything
Mooshsb1
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 6:30 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:38 am

mooshsb2 wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:33 am
I can't get verification of the mac address, tried everything
opened patcher
click to launcher settings
status: unverified
hit update and get Error

deleted cookies
refreshed
even tried a new account

still unable to get MAC adress yada yada
Reaper989
Wolven Brute
Wolven Brute
Posts: 569
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:36 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:40 am

  • Server Revision:
  • World Location Coordinates, Macrozone, Microzone: Doesn't matter
  • Character Information (race, class, level): Nysek (Druid) but any healer.
  • Bug Summary: Contagion works as a ranged AoE rather than single target, hits the primary target twice.
  • Steps to Reproduce: Learn Contagion, cast, and profit.
  • Additional Information: Pie is tasty
tell
Snobo
Snobo
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 7:56 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:12 am

Mooshsb1 wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:38 am
mooshsb2 wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:33 am
I can't get verification of the mac address, tried everything
opened patcher
click to launcher settings
status: unverified
hit update and get Error

deleted cookies
refreshed
even tried a new account

still unable to get MAC adress yada yada
Same
War is Deception
Starfish
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 4919
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:36 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:00 am

Hi guys,

are you booting up the launcher to get your mac address and code?

After booting up the launcher, put your codes here: app.php/launcher

They are NOT generated at that link. You have to take them from your launcher and put them there.
Outkil
Retired Staff
Retired Staff
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:11 pm

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:05 am

I am having an issue launching the game. It is giving me and error and is telling me to use sbe launcher. I am using the launcher so not sure what to do.
Starfish
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 4919
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:36 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:11 am

Did you use the configuration link to validate your launcher and account?

Launcher Configuration: Click Here
Reaper989
Wolven Brute
Wolven Brute
Posts: 569
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:36 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:16 am

  • Server Revision:
  • World Location Coordinates, Macrozone, Microzone: Swamp zone east of aldereth (if I spelt that right)
  • Character Information (race, class, level): Same as previous post
  • Bug Summary: Swamp Ghouls (which normally are "undead" take full damage from poison, I know on live they were highly resist to poison but decided to check while leveling.
  • Steps to Reproduce: Find a Swamp Ghoul, poison them.
  • Additional Information: Their levels seem quite high compared to live... Was able to still gain XP as if they were blue when on live it dropped off before 45 in that camp. (Golems, Wolves, and ghouls.)
Outkil
Retired Staff
Retired Staff
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:11 pm

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:21 am

Yes i did use the config link. And I am not use a mac
magmahead
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 2:38 pm

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:43 am

can't get the launcher to work on my xp desktop, says not a valid win32 app
works fine on my windows 10 laptop
Reaper989
Wolven Brute
Wolven Brute
Posts: 569
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:36 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 11:37 am

Outkil wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:21 am
Yes i did use the config link. And I am not use a mac
You use the launcher, after that check the left for "Mac" and "code". After that change your launcher settings at the quick links (top left) on the forums to sync it up.

Another bug...
  • Server : Pretty obvious
  • World Location Coordinates, Macrozone, Microzone: Location does not matter.
  • Character Information (race, class, level): Human Druid 53
  • Bug Summary: Call Lightning (druid) does not apply a stun, if this isn't already noted.
  • Steps to Reproduce: Cast Call Lightning (Druid)
  • Additional Information:
Last edited by Reaper989 on Thu Sep 28, 2017 12:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
xxxpaintball
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:22 pm

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 11:57 am

Bug Summary:

Tried creating a new guild with Noble charter and kept SB.exe on last right "accept" arrow after selecting guild crest. This reproduced about 5 times before I switched to the Dwarfhold charter
JohnnyBlaze
Snobo Seer
Snobo Seer
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 6:04 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 2:34 pm

The game sb.exe's every time I start the game via the launcher. I have verified the MAC and Skah! along with running everything as admin.

(code=ACCESS VIOLATION addr=0566443b) that's the sb.exe I'm getting. How do I get it running?
"It’s like you’re looking for John Coltrane and you get Kenny G in brown skin." ~Cornel West
kherak1
Snobo Seer
Snobo Seer
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 5:36 pm

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:04 pm

need a sage in hothers doom and i couldnt repledge or teleport to any other noob island town was just stuck in hothers
Reaper989
Wolven Brute
Wolven Brute
Posts: 569
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:36 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:09 pm

kherak1 wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:04 pm
need a sage in hothers doom and i couldnt repledge or teleport to any other noob island town was just stuck in hothers
Careful of teleporting out of there to any non-newb island town, as it won't let you teleport/pledge back.
Korzon21
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:54 pm

I'm having an issue where the launcher config. link is completely unavailable. Any reason why that is?
chimpy
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 1008
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:11 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:02 pm

Korzon21 wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:54 pm
I'm having an issue where the launcher config. link is completely unavailable. Any reason why that is?
This one is giving you issues?

app.php/launcher
chimpy
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 1008
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:11 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:04 pm

Mooshsb1 wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:38 am
mooshsb2 wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:33 am
I can't get verification of the mac address, tried everything
opened patcher
click to launcher settings
status: unverified
hit update and get Error

deleted cookies
refreshed
even tried a new account

still unable to get MAC adress yada yada
Can you send me the mac and the code you used via PM?
chimpy
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 1008
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:11 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:06 pm

Reaper989 wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:40 am
  • Server Revision:
  • World Location Coordinates, Macrozone, Microzone: Doesn't matter
  • Character Information (race, class, level): Nysek (Druid) but any healer.
  • Bug Summary: Contagion works as a ranged AoE rather than single target, hits the primary target twice.
  • Steps to Reproduce: Learn Contagion, cast, and profit.
  • Additional Information: Pie is tasty
Thanks Reaper - we will check it out.
chimpy
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 1008
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:11 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:11 pm

Reaper989 wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:16 am
  • Server Revision:
  • World Location Coordinates, Macrozone, Microzone: Swamp zone east of aldereth (if I spelt that right)
  • Character Information (race, class, level): Same as previous post
  • Bug Summary: Swamp Ghouls (which normally are "undead" take full damage from poison, I know on live they were highly resist to poison but decided to check while leveling.
  • Steps to Reproduce: Find a Swamp Ghoul, poison them.
  • Additional Information: Their levels seem quite high compared to live... Was able to still gain XP as if they were blue when on live it dropped off before 45 in that camp. (Golems, Wolves, and ghouls.)
Are you thinking they should drop off in the 30s?
chimpy
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 1008
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:11 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:13 pm

JohnnyBlaze wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 2:34 pm
The game sb.exe's every time I start the game via the launcher. I have verified the MAC and Skah! along with running everything as admin.

(code=ACCESS VIOLATION addr=0566443b) that's the sb.exe I'm getting. How do I get it running?
Can you PM me details related to your OS. There should also be a log folder in your SB directory, can you send me any files in there?
Reaper989
Wolven Brute
Wolven Brute
Posts: 569
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:36 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:16 pm

chimpy wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:11 pm
Reaper989 wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:16 am
  • Server Revision:
  • World Location Coordinates, Macrozone, Microzone: Swamp zone east of aldereth (if I spelt that right)
  • Character Information (race, class, level): Same as previous post
  • Bug Summary: Swamp Ghouls (which normally are "undead" take full damage from poison, I know on live they were highly resist to poison but decided to check while leveling.
  • Steps to Reproduce: Find a Swamp Ghoul, poison them.
  • Additional Information: Their levels seem quite high compared to live... Was able to still gain XP as if they were blue when on live it dropped off before 45 in that camp. (Golems, Wolves, and ghouls.)
Are you thinking they should drop off in the 30s?
No, the leveling system was different.

Lighthouse was good until roughly 45, where it dropped off hard. That had the ghouls/wolves/golems.

After that Chims were good until about 47/48, before it dropped hard you could also maybe squeeze a few levels from the giant trolls at the statues, which you could then do the RoC update barbarian kinda dudes to 50 or so.

And no, Tainted Swamp was eaasily a 35 to 48-50 zone. I always used it before doing RoC/Obliv/Guards.
Bury
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:35 pm

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:50 pm

  • Server Revision: 7379
  • World Location Coordinates, Macrozone, Microzone: Any
  • Character Information (race, class, level): Aracoix Huntress any level
  • Bug Summary: The pet will not attack after a few mins.. it will just stand still
  • Steps to Reproduce: each time i recast the pet it is the same
  • Additional Information:
AlloyCowboy
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:03 pm

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:57 pm

when I first log in after installing, I have a high rez screen with a tiny UI in the upper left 1/4 of the screen like a postage stamp, and no idea how to resize it. Thank you.

EDIT - I previously upped my settings via the config exe. I went back in and set it to default, and all is well. To those new people who think they Iz mo' dan dey iz, STICK TO DEFAULTS
:-)
Starfish
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 4919
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:36 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Fri Sep 29, 2017 6:01 am

JohnnyBlaze wrote:
Thu Sep 28, 2017 2:34 pm
The game sb.exe's every time I start the game via the launcher. I have verified the MAC and Skah! along with running everything as admin.

(code=ACCESS VIOLATION addr=0566443b) that's the sb.exe I'm getting. How do I get it running?
Could you please trigger this sb.exe, and BEFORE starting it up again (but AFTER crashing with sb.exe) upload your debug.txt (or paste it here) that can be found in your logs folder?
JohnnyBlaze
Snobo Seer
Snobo Seer
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 6:04 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:53 am

BOOT: Starting WinSock... (t=0.00) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:10)
BOOT: WinSock started. (t=0.00) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:10)
BOOT: Loading Arcane Language File... (t=527.49) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:11)
BOOT: Registering Skin: "Default [Wolfpack Studios, Inc.] (t=527.49) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:11)
BOOT: Registering Skin: "Meekskin" [Meek] (t=527.53) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:11)
BOOT: Registering Skin: "Vengeance_Grey_Dawn" [Wolfpack Studios, Inc.] (t=527.55) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:11)
BOOT: Loading Arcane Preferences File... (t=527.56) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:11)
BOOT: Saving Arcane Language File... (t=527.75) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:11)
BOOT: Saving Arcane Preferences File... (t=527.75) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:11)
BOOT: VENDOR: Intel (t=527.96) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: VERSION: 2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2302 (t=527.96) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: RENDERER: Intel(R) G45/G43 Express Chipset (t=527.96) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: EXTENSIONS: GL_EXT_blend_minmax GL_EXT_blend_subtract GL_EXT_blend_color GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_texture3D GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_SGIS_texture_edge_clamp GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_SGIS_texture_lod GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_ARB_multitexture GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_blend_func_separate GL_EXT_secondary_color GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_ARB_texture_cube_map GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_NV_blend_square GL_ARB_texture_compression GL_3DFX_texture_compression_FXT1 GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp GL_ARB_point_parameters GL_ARB_texture_env_combine GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 GL_ARB_texture_env_crossbar GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc GL_ARB_shadow GL_ARB_window_pos GL_EXT_shadow_funcs GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_EXT_texture_rectangle GL_ARB_fragment_program GL_EXT_stencil_two_side GL_ATI_separate_stencil GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias GL_ARB_occlusion_query GL_ARB_fragment_shader GL_ARB_shader_objects GL_ARB_shading_language_100 GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two GL_ARB_vertex_shader GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_ARB_point_sprite GL_EXT_blend_equation_separate GL_ARB_depth_texture GL_ARB_texture_rectangle GL_ARB_draw_buffers GL_ARB_color_buffer_float GL_ARB_half_float_pixel GL_ARB_texture_float GL_ARB_pixel_buffer_object GL_EXT_framebuffer_object GL_ARB_draw_instanced GL_ARB_half_float_vertex GL_EXT_draw_buffers2 GL_WIN_swap_hint GL_EXT_texture_sRGB GL_EXT_packed_float GL_EXT_texture_shared_exponent GL_ARB_texture_rg GL_ARB_texture_compression_rgtc GL_NV_conditional_render GL_EXT_texture_swizzle GL_ARB_framebuffer_sRGB GL_EXT_packed_depth_stencil GL_ARB_depth_buffer_float GL_EXT_transform_feedback GL_EXT_framebuffer_blit GL_ARB_vertex_array_object (t=527.96) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: (t=527.96) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
C:\ArcanePrime\Main_Branch\Shadowbane\Source\ArcScreen.cpp(123):CRITICAL: Extension Init (t=527.96) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: Multitexturing supported, 8 texture units available (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: Texture_env_combine supported (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: ARB texture compression supported (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: Hardware mipmap generation supported. (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: Stencil supported, 8 bits. (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: Multi-draw arrays supported. (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: Constant blend color supported. (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: ARB Cubemap Texture supported. (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: ARB Vertex Buffer Object supported. (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: OpenGL 2.0 Shaders Supported. (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: OpenGL 2.0 Shading Language 1.0 Supported. (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: Lighting Enabled... (t=527.97) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
C:\ArcanePrime\Main_Branch\Shadowbane\Source\ArcScreen.cpp(344):CRITICAL: Finsished InitGL (t=528.10) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: Loading Sound Event Table... (t=0.62) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:12)
BOOT: Loading Alias File... (t=4.72) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:16)
BOOT: Loading Social Messages. (t=5.60) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:17)
BOOT: Loading Trade Symbols File.. (t=5.71) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:17)
BOOT: Loading Item Help File.. (t=5.71) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:17)
C:\ArcanePrime\Main_Branch\Shadowbane\Source\ArcEnvironmentState.cpp(55):ERROR: End of file reached with out <ENVIRONMENT_STATE_END>
(t=5.85) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:18)
C:\ArcanePrime\Main_Branch\Shadowbane\Source\ArcZoneBiomStateManager.cpp(608):ERROR: Unable to Find Sky Index
(t=6.04) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:18)
C:\ArcanePrime\Main_Branch\Shadowbane\Source\Transitions\Transitions.cpp(78):ERROR: Unable to Find Transition File ToMigrateRequest.cfg
(t=8.62) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:20)
C:\ArcanePrime\Main_Branch\Shadowbane\Source\ArcSkill.cpp(184):ERROR: Skill missing icon! (None) (t=9.17) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:21)
C:\ArcanePrime\Main_Branch\Shadowbane\Source\ArcSkill.cpp(184):ERROR: Skill missing icon! (Cloth) (t=9.18) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:21)
C:\ArcanePrime\Main_Branch\Shadowbane\Source\ArcSkill.cpp(184):ERROR: Skill missing icon! (Unknown) (t=9.19) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:21)
C:\ArcanePrime\Main_Branch\Shadowbane\Source\ArcDebug.cpp(1431):ERROR: ######## EXCEPTION: 0xC0000005 at address: 0x0531443B (t=10.44) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:22)
C:\ArcanePrime\Main_Branch\Shadowbane\Source\ArcDebug.cpp(1434):ERROR: : ClientVersion=1.2.24.3, Protocol=5.24.3, BuildDate=Nov 16 2008 11:24:33) (t=10.44) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:22)
C:\ArcanePrime\Main_Branch\Shadowbane\Source\ArcDebug.cpp(1435):ERROR: : LoadOffset=0x400000 Code=A Info= (t=10.44) (r=9/29/2017 09:53:22)
"It’s like you’re looking for John Coltrane and you get Kenny G in brown skin." ~Cornel West
sxshenyan001
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 2:21 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:02 am

the server is busy......
Mooshsb1
Snobo
Snobo
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 6:30 am

Serious: cannot summon on 75 druid - Summon broken

Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:31 am

  • Server Revision: test before oct 6 2017 launch
  • World Location Coordinates, Macrozone, Microzone: everywhere
  • Character Information (race, class, level): Centaur Druid 75
  • Bug Summary: Unable to summon, says either I cannot use that power OR the player is not availible, when both are not true. Benediction is 69%
  • Steps to Reproduce: try to summon and spell stops and I get an error message
  • Additional Information: I could summon before, I think at one point I reduced benediction to 44% at refiner forgetting that it has to be at 69% to summon, then I raised it again and got the summon spell back in my power list. It may have been after that that this bug appeared.
Starfish
SBE Team
SBE Team
Posts: 4919
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:36 am

Re: Report Bugs/Issues Here

Sat Sep 30, 2017 6:10 am

Try putting an additional point in benediction, Mooshsb1. It's usually a rounding error.

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests